Eesti
English
Consular and Visa Information » Schengen (Short Term) Visa Information »

Applying for a visa to the Schengen area

10.06.2014


1. WHERE TO SUBMIT YOUR VISA APPLICATION:

If you wish to visit only Estonia, the Schengen visa has to be applied for at the Estonian representation or at the representation of the member state representing Estonia in issuing Schengen visas.

If the travel destination includes more than one Schengen member state, the application must be lodged at the representation of the main destination. The main destination is the country where you intend to spend the longest time or where the main purpose of the intended journey is carried out.

If you wish to visit several Schengen member states and you are not sure of the state of main destination or plan to spend the equal number of days in each state, the visa must be applied for at the representation of the state through which the you intend to enter the Schengen area.


2. HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR VISA APPLICATION

All visa applicants must submit applications in person to Estonian representations abroad or if applicable, to another Member State representing Estonia in issuing Schengen visas in your country.

NB! Estonian Honorary Consuls cannot not collect or examine visa applications, they may only provide only general information on visa requirements. It is not possible for the Embassy in New Delhi to accept applications through third persons or travel agents.

Visa applications may also be submitted by:

  1. A legal representative of a minor or of a person whose active legal capacity is restricted by a court – a legal representative shall together with the visa application submit a document certifying the right of representation;
    A minor is person under 18 years of age. (NB! A person who is at least 15 years old may submit a visa application in person).
  2. Couriers of state agencies, administrative or local government agencies or international organizations.

At the request of a consular officer, you may be required to additionally appear at the Embassy or Consulate in person in order to provide explanations concerning facts which are relevant in application for the visa.


3. WHEN TO SUBMIT YOUR VISA APPLICATION:

A visa application should in principle be submitted at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.

Applications shall be decided on within 15 calendar days of the date of the lodging of an application which is admissible. Applicants are generally given an indicative date when to pick up their application.

This period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days in individual cases, notably when further scrutiny of the application is needed.

Exceptionally, when additional documentation is needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

4. TYPES OF SCHENGEN VISA

Airport transit visa (type A) – is issued for passing through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory of the Member States.
Click here for a common list of third countries whose nationals are required to be in possession of an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit area of airports situated on the territory of Schengen Member States

Short-term visa (type C) – is issued for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Schengen States of a duration of no more than 90 days in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Schengen States.

Click HERE for more general information about the Uniform Schengen visa.


5. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR SUBMITTING A VISA APPLICATION

The following must be submitted upon application for visa:

  1. Valid travel document (i.e. Passport) which is issued within previous 10 years, contains at least two blank pages for visas and is valid at least 3 months after the expiration date of the visa;
  2. a filled in and signed application form. In case several persons (minors or a spouse) are covered by the same travel document, individual application forms must be filled in and signed by the persons concerned, in case of minors signed by the parental authority or the legal guardian.
  3. Color photo (size 35mm x 40mm)
    • the  photograph must be taken within last 6 months
    • the photo must have a light background
    • no software corrections allowed
    click here for photo examples 
  4. Insurance policy valid in Schengen countries with a coverage of at least 30.000 EUR for the entire duration of stay in Schengen area;
  5. obligatory supporting documents. The required documents are dependent on the purpose of travel. Please find the list applicable to you below:
    I am traveling for TOURISM
    I am traveling for BUSINESS or SHORT PROFESSIONAL TRAINING
    I am visiting FAMILY / FRIENDS
    I am participating in CULTURAL / SPORTS events
  6. Visa fee, see below


6. VISA FEE

Airport transit visa (A) 60 €
Short-term visa (C) 60 €
Short-term visa (C) children 6-12 years 35 €
For citizens of the Russian Federation and Ukraine (applies according to EU agreements on the facilitation of the issuance of visas). One-time and multiple-entry visa 35 €;
urgent visa 70 €
For the citizens of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYROM, Georgia, Montenegro, Serbia and Moldova (applies according to EU agreements on the facilitation of the issuance of visas). One-time and multiple-entry visa 35 €


METHOD OF PAYMENT:

The visa fee may be paid either

  1. in cash in local currency (amount of euro (€) equivalent of Indian rupees). Visa fee has to be paid while lodging the application at the Estonian Embassy.
  2. by bank transfer to:

The Bank accounts of the MINISTRY OF FINANCE for collecting visa fees

SEB Bank
BIC: EEUHEE2X
IBAN: EE891010220034796011

Swedbank
BIC: HABAEE2X
IBAN: EE932200221023778606

Reference number of the MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS:
Review of visa applications – 2900073630

Please be advised that these bank accounts can only be used when the visa is applied for at the Estonian representations.


EXEMPTIONS

The following persons are exempted from paying the visa fee:

  • Children under 6 years.
  • A family member of an Estonian or an EU/ EEA citizen of a third country whose nationals are required to hold a visa for the Schengen area; persons who intend to attend meetings of the United Nations or its organizations, the Council of Europe, the European Union or the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe to be held in Estonia.
  • School children, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose only of study or educational training.
  • Researchers coming from third countries traveling in the Community for conducting scientific research with a view to facilitating proceedings carried out by Member States for issuing uniform short -stay visas.
  • Persons invited by Parliament or the Estonian Government.
  • Anyone who, by virtue of an international convention, is entitled to a visa free of charge.
    Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports
  • According to Visa Facilitation Agreements

7. APPEAL THE DECISION ON REFUSAL, ANNULMENT OR REVOCATION OF A VISA

In the case of a refusal, annulment or revocation of a visa a specific form for notifying and motivating refusal that will be handed over to the applicant. A foreign citizen has the right to appeal such a decision.

The refused visa applicant or a visa holder whose visa has been annulled or revoked can turn to the relevant representation by submitting a written application within 30 days.

The fee charged for processing the appeal is 20 EUR.

Bank accounts of the MINISTRY OF FINANCE for collecting the appeal fee are the following:

  • SEB Bank 10220034796011
  • Swedbank 221023778606.

Reference number of the MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS:
Review of the appeal – 2900073630

Please note, the fee will be taken for the review of an appeal.

8. WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I HAVE TO TAKE WITH ME WHEN I TRAVEL ON A SCHENGEN VISA?

Mere possession of a Schengen visa does not confer an automatic right to enter the Schengen Area.

At the external border, visa holders may be requested to produce documents justifying the purpose and conditions of their intended stay; that they have sufficient means of subsistence, both for the period of the intended stay and for the return to their country of origin or transit to a third state into which they are certain to be admitted, or are in a position to acquire such means lawfully.


9. IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR EU CITIZENS FAMILY MEMBERS

EU CITIZENS FAMILY MEMBERS - Directive 2004/38/EU

EU citizens family members, irrespective of their nationality, have the right to accompany or join EU citizens in a Member State other than that of EU citizens nationality.

Important is that they should arrive in Estonia either accompanying the said person or to the said person.

The following persons are EU citizens family members, as defined by the Directive:

  • spouse
  • direct descendants (i.e. children, grand-children) who are under the age of 21 or are dependents and those of your spouse or registered partner;
  • dependent direct relatives in the ascending line (i.e. parents, grand-parents) and those of your spouse or registered partner.

The above family members enjoy the rights granted by the Directive when they join or accompany an EU citizen. EU citizens family member apply for entry visa to Schengen under simplified conditions and they do not have to pay any charge for a visa application.

Requirements:

  • passport or other travel document, including copy, valid for at least three months after departing from the Schengen-area
  • A completed application form
  • One photograph of passport style and size [35 x 45 mm] for all applicants, including minors.
  • Documentation proving that you belong to one of the categories mentioned
    above (marriage certificate, certificate of registration of partnership, birth certificate or other official documentation). The document needs to be legalized or certified with an apostille certificate, if an international agreement does not foresee otherwise.
  • If necessary, consul is enabled to ask a copy of passport of the relative who is EU citizen
     

10. WHO DOES NOT NEED A VISA FOR VISITING ESTONIA

Nationals of the member states of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) and any third-country national who is a holder of a residence permit of a Schengen state do not need a visa to enter Estonia.

Furthermore, the holders of passports of several countries do not need a visa to enter a Schengen region (incl Estonia) for stays of no more than 90 days in a 6 month period.

For a COMPLETE OVERVIEW of who does not need a visa for visiting Estonia, click HERE.

TopBack

© Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in New Delhi C15, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, 110 021, India, tel. +911149488650, +3726134850 fax +911149488651 
e-mail: Embassy.New-Delhi@mfa.ee